New DTouch for Cubase+Nuendo v1.5.2 BETA

You can talk about anything you like in this forum
Tumppi
Posts: 153
Joined: 27 Apr 2017 09:20

Re: New DTouch for Cubase+Nuendo v1.5.2 BETA

Post by Tumppi » 27 Nov 2018 16:41

Home Studio 87 wrote:
27 Nov 2018 16:12
Tumppi wrote:
27 Nov 2018 13:46
I'd love to be able to copy Nuendo nudge and tool palette icons and use them in Dtouch buttons, but can't find them anywhere.
I guess this might also be copywrite problem?
you have all (inside "Button Assign")... but not as in toolbar… it would be cool to have this "folder" button for Tools / Nudge / Snap... ;)
I have them? Where?
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 213
Joined: 17 Feb 2016 10:46
Location: France

Re: New DTouch for Cubase+Nuendo v1.5.2 BETA

Post by Home Studio 87 » 27 Nov 2018 17:11

In the DTouch toolbar, touch the "ADMIN" button then "BUTTON ASSIGN" and it's here in the new open window... ;)
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / iPad 3 Lemur... /

pablo1980
Posts: 63
Joined: 24 Feb 2016 02:08

Re: New DTouch for Cubase+Nuendo v1.5.2 BETA

Post by pablo1980 » 27 Nov 2018 21:37

Home Studio 87 wrote:
27 Nov 2018 16:24
So it's my first try with Icon (found on the net), I'm not a "Photoshop King" :D

DTouch Main Workspace 2.PNG

DTouch Record Workspace 2.PNG

DTouch Mix Workspace 2.PNG
That’s very nice!
Maybe we can have a repository of images somewhere to download and use

On other topic, Silvano, can we have an option to invert the sends pre/ post color to match the cubase option?
I believe they changed it but one could set ut the way it was before (dark blue for post and light for pre)

Tumppi
Posts: 153
Joined: 27 Apr 2017 09:20

Re: New DTouch for Cubase+Nuendo v1.5.2 BETA

Post by Tumppi » 28 Nov 2018 07:53

Is there a bug in the macro editor. In the order in where command type is selected. Seems that the ”nuendo keycommand” is not in its alphabetical order and thus messes programming.
Is this just my system or?

Sorry for the bad gualitt of the pics but can’t seem to capture screen while macro editor is open.
Attachments
34EB1D65-44F0-48D5-B63F-102BB8B86434.jpeg
34EB1D65-44F0-48D5-B63F-102BB8B86434.jpeg (3.55 MiB) Viewed 788 times
12D4C08D-FE33-495F-8988-1BB8A568467B.jpeg
12D4C08D-FE33-495F-8988-1BB8A568467B.jpeg (4.09 MiB) Viewed 788 times
4D9AAEFF-E6B9-41E2-8476-B06C8E3FB78D.jpeg
4D9AAEFF-E6B9-41E2-8476-B06C8E3FB78D.jpeg (3.74 MiB) Viewed 788 times
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800

DT_support
Posts: 97
Joined: 17 Feb 2016 14:23

Post by DT_support » 28 Nov 2018 12:44

Tumppi wrote:
28 Nov 2018 07:53
Is there a bug in the macro editor. In the order in where command type is selected. Seems that the ”nuendo keycommand” is not in its alphabetical order and thus messes programming.
Is this just my system or?
That was a bug. Fixed in the v1.5.4 BETA, which is available for download right now.

Tumppi wrote:
28 Nov 2018 07:53
Sorry for the bad gualitt of the pics but can’t seem to capture screen while macro editor is open.
Actually, the problem is that the images you uploaded have a too high quality :roll:
Please downsize them next time, and remember: bug reports are more welcome when sent to support@deviltechnologies.com or using a support ticket.
Thanks for the cooperation!

User avatar
orthogonalrecords
Posts: 52
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 13:50
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: New DTouch for Cubase+Nuendo v1.5.2 BETA

Post by orthogonalrecords » 11 Jan 2019 09:39

Any news on a new DTouch for Cubase version? At least to make the "Incompatible Version" dialogue disappear for Cubase 10.0.10?

Thanks,
Markus

DT_bettinzana
Posts: 678
Joined: 21 Feb 2016 12:05

Re: New DTouch for Cubase+Nuendo v1.5.2 BETA

Post by DT_bettinzana » 11 Jan 2019 11:37

orthogonalrecords wrote:
11 Jan 2019 09:39
Any news on a new DTouch for Cubase version? At least to make the "Incompatible Version" dialogue disappear for Cubase 10.0.10?

Thanks,
Markus
The last beta is compatible with Cubase 10.0.10
No other news at the moment.
Silvano Bettinzana
Devil Technologies

User avatar
orthogonalrecords
Posts: 52
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 13:50
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: New DTouch for Cubase+Nuendo v1.5.2 BETA

Post by orthogonalrecords » 12 Jan 2019 09:15

Ok, thanks Silvano.
I obviously missed the last beta then ... gonna have a look.

kjd01
Posts: 34
Joined: 20 Feb 2016 04:49

Re: New DTouch for Cubase+Nuendo v1.5.2 BETA

Post by kjd01 » 20 Jan 2019 14:03

I have a few things I was hoping you could help with. I have attached 3 screenshots. The first shows a double Float Mix Window as someone else has done and I have them Linked so they scroll together. This works fine. The problem is when I switch to the view in screenshot two the link will not remove. Every time I switch between the views I need to unlink the floating mix window again otherwise I cannot scroll to see all the tracks as they are appearing on the other floating mix window which isn't visible. For some reason, the Link of the mix windows can be put back on every time I switch it just doesn't get removed. Also when I try and remove it, it takes about 4 tries before it gets removed.

You can also see that I wanted to try and line up the Rack to the faders, which I can't get perfect but I can get close if I leave space on either side empty. I decided this would be a good place to put a row of buttons to fill the space. The problem is for some reason there is a massive border if you create a folder with only one button in the column. This then overlaps the Cubase Rack window. I need to have the folders ontop otherwise things start to go wrong when I touch windows etc.

The third problem is that I have a Presonus fader port and I use to use the fine mode when pressing the shift key. I got sick of the noise of the fader moving every time I pressed the shift key as I am typing or doing shortcuts so I disabled it as shown in screenshot three. The problem is it is still moving the fader every time I press shift and I cannot work out why.

Another question is that I really loved the way DTouch work in version 9 and below and one feature I really miss is the bank buttons. Having to scroll all the time annoys me. Is there any way to program macros to perform bank functions and bank to end and start like you use to do.
Attachments
Screenshot (3).png
Screenshot (3).png (49.06 KiB) Viewed 609 times
Screenshot (2).png
Screenshot (2).png (126.78 KiB) Viewed 609 times
Screenshot (1).png
Screenshot (1).png (127.53 KiB) Viewed 609 times

chazC
Posts: 31
Joined: 27 Feb 2016 05:49

Re: New DTouch for Cubase+Nuendo v1.5.2 BETA

Post by chazC » 21 Jan 2019 07:51

Well, I’ve struggled on with the ‘standard’ mode of Dtouch with Cubase 9.5/10 and I’m admitting defeat. I just can’t adjust to the touchscreen workflow. I’ll still use DTouch in ProTools but I’ve just about transitioned fully to Cubendo these days, even for audio recording and editing.

I miss the tactile feel of faders and I just can’t seem to shake using the mouse for routine tasks. Pretty bummed out about it but it’s just taking longer to do things via touchscreen. Too long in the tooth to adapt I guess! At least I didn’t invest down the Slate route although I do wonder if a single 40” touchscreen might make things easier for touch operation but I have neither the desk space or the willingness to part with that much cash for just a monitor.

Unfortunately the change in display modes was the final nail in the coffin.

{edit to add} Actually, I’m just wondering if anyone has thought of doing an instructional video or two with the new ‘standard’ mode as opposed to ‘legacy’? All the videos on YT (that are excellent BTW, so kudos to those of you that have taken the time to do them) are with the old legacy mode.
--

Chaz

Pro Tools 11HD/2018 | Cubase Pro 10/Nuendo 8 | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mk2d | DTouch (Acer 272HL) | Console 1 Mk2 | Komplete Kontrol S49

Locked