Nuendo 10

You can talk about anything you like in this forum
User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 234
Joined: 17 Feb 2016 10:46
Location: France

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Home Studio 87 » 16 Oct 2019 13:37

you can save space with DTouch macros windows by removing the close(X), minimize etc.... in the "DTouch Setting" ;)
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / iPad 3 Lemur... /

Tumppi
Posts: 173
Joined: 27 Apr 2017 09:20

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Tumppi » 17 Oct 2019 07:36

Doesn't that apply only to macro folders? Where can I do the same for floating mixer. The height of the floating mixer is my main concern.

I remember that the high of floating mixer is tweakable but I have totally forgotten how it was done and did not find it in the manual. Too much to do too little time. But if I remember it correctly it is set to minimum already.

Bye / Tumppi
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 234
Joined: 17 Feb 2016 10:46
Location: France

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Home Studio 87 » 17 Oct 2019 12:02

not apply to floating mixer
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / iPad 3 Lemur... /

DT_bettinzana
Posts: 755
Joined: 21 Feb 2016 12:05

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by DT_bettinzana » 17 Oct 2019 14:10

We cannot remove the title-bar from the Floating Mixer Window.
And the height of the floating mixer is constrained by the buttons in its channel strips.

... anyway, if we change something, what will the other users (who has tweaked their workspaces) say?
Silvano Bettinzana
Devil Technologies

Tumppi
Posts: 173
Joined: 27 Apr 2017 09:20

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Tumppi » 17 Oct 2019 17:30

So no go for me :(
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800

DT_bettinzana
Posts: 755
Joined: 21 Feb 2016 12:05

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by DT_bettinzana » 17 Oct 2019 17:46

Tumppi wrote:
17 Oct 2019 17:30
So no go for me :(
Steinberg?
Additional touchscreen?
Silvano Bettinzana
Devil Technologies

Tumppi
Posts: 173
Joined: 27 Apr 2017 09:20

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Tumppi » 17 Oct 2019 19:11

Have asked this in Nuendo forum. As one would expect no response from SB.

What I mostly need from channel editor is the insert slots and sends. If there is a way to bring them to Dtouch that would be cool...
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 234
Joined: 17 Feb 2016 10:46
Location: France

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Home Studio 87 » 17 Oct 2019 20:02

Well if the Dtouch team work on the new DTouch "à la Lemur" with it (with "Generic Peripheric" in cubase) you can have acces to all of the stuff of the selected channel, I've made a old Cubase (for C7 I think) template for Lemur (you can download it from Liine website) where you have all the control of the selected channel and shortcuts/macros... for Cubase : https://liine.net/en/community/user-library/view/425/

Here is a little Lemur project that I've made to "complete" DTouch to have acces for my 16 insert and some other little things like the eight sends on/off....
Lemur Inserts.PNG
Lemur Inserts.PNG (61.28 KiB) Viewed 3238 times
8-)
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / iPad 3 Lemur... /

Tumppi
Posts: 173
Joined: 27 Apr 2017 09:20

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Tumppi » 18 Oct 2019 13:31

Home Studio 87 wrote:
17 Oct 2019 20:02
Well if the Dtouch team work on the new DTouch "à la Lemur" with it (with "Generic Peripheric" in cubase) you can have acces to all of the stuff of the selected channel, I've made a old Cubase (for C7 I think) template for Lemur (you can download it from Liine website) where you have all the control of the selected channel and shortcuts/macros... for Cubase : https://liine.net/en/community/user-library/view/425/

Here is a little Lemur project that I've made to "complete" DTouch to have acces for my 16 insert and some other little things like the eight sends on/off....

Lemur Inserts.PNG

8-)

Something like that in Dtouch would be very welcomed.

Bye /
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800

DT_bettinzana
Posts: 755
Joined: 21 Feb 2016 12:05

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by DT_bettinzana » 18 Oct 2019 14:49

Tumppi wrote:
18 Oct 2019 13:31

Something like that in Dtouch would be very welcomed.

Bye /
OK, but you cannot open a drop-down list with the Plug-Ins name to be instantiated. Is it a problem?
Silvano Bettinzana
Devil Technologies

Post Reply