Page 1 of 1

Acer Touch Screen

Posted: 19 Mar 2020 23:06
by twonacott
I see that the Acer T272HL is supported. Is the T272HUL also supported?

Thanks in advance!
-Tyler

Re: Acer Touch Screen

Posted: 20 Mar 2020 12:51
by twonacott
I had gone through one of the other chats where this was heavily debated, for about 40 pages lol, and I think it's that officially, it is unsupported due to the way Cubase handles the display settings, but technically could work with Pro Tools?

Considering I am only going to be using Pro Tools (Still running PT11) for the foreseeable future, Would the Acer T272HUL work?

I have also found a T272HL (native 1920X1080 res) Would I be able to use them both, one for mix window and one for edit window, simultaneously?

Or, if I only purchase the T272HL (officially supported monitor) can I run the Edit window to my current, non-touchscreen 55" TV?

Sincerely,
-Tyler

Rob, top five musical crimes perpetuated by Stevie Wonder in the '80s and '90s. Go...

Sub-question: is it in fact unfair to criticize a formerly great artist for his latter day sins, is it better to burn out or fade away?

Re: Acer Touch Screen

Posted: 22 Mar 2020 00:28
by Havoc911
I think the issue with the 272HUL is the resolution. The increased resolution causes things to be too small for practical use with a touch screen. If you're thinking of using the touchscreen to trigger Dtouch buttons only, it probably won't be a big deal. If you want to do any editing it might not be ideal.

I haven't used Pro Tools in quite a while, but I remember it not playing well with screens of differing resolutions, since you couldn't have separate windows (edit, mix, etc.).

Re: Acer Touch Screen

Posted: 22 Mar 2020 02:17
by twonacott
Havoc,


**Correction to the original post**

The non-HUL monitor is actually the T232HL. The guy had the wrong model number listed, but I still went with it since it was so cheap


I decided to take a chance and grabbed both monitors. Each were being sold for $100, and I couldn’t pass them up considering the T272HUL is normally around $700 and the T232HL is normally around $300

I can confirm that they both work with DTouch Pro Tools

I set both displays to run at 1920X1080 and extended the Pro Tools main window to cover both screens. I then expanded the edit and mix window independently on each screen

I still have a lot to learn as this is my first run through with the software

Any idea if DTouch only supports multi touch for the faders, or is it capable of doing more multi touch function?

Studio One 4 was running decently with the touch screens on it’s own, and allowed for more control with the touch screens such as multiple parameters on VST instruments and effects

DTouch is still a great piece of kit, and I look forward to learning more with it

Image

Re: Acer Touch Screen

Posted: 22 Mar 2020 13:36
by Havoc911
twonacott wrote:
22 Mar 2020 02:17
Any idea if DTouch only supports multi touch for the faders, or is it capable of doing more multi touch function?

Studio One 4 was running decently with the touch screens on it’s own, and allowed for more control with the touch screens such as multiple parameters on VST instruments and effects
Yeah, S1 has native support for touch screens. Pro Tools does not, so anything done outside of Dtouch (MIDI/audio editing, virtual instruments, etc.) will be limited to a single touch point.

Re: Acer Touch Screen

Posted: 22 Mar 2020 20:26
by DT_bettinzana
Hello twonacott!
Unfortunately, we have not been able to answer you before because of the COVID-19 apocalypse. We have a lot of problems here in Italy and we have a lot of limitations. If you check the numbers of infections and dead you will be horrified :(

Anyway, you have done good steps forward with DTouch for PT and your new touchmonitors.

The multitouch is only available on the DTouch mixer overlay and not in other windows of PT because PT isn't designed for multitouch. Some Plugins GUI could support the multitouch because it was designed by a third-party developer.
Windows OS natively support the multitouch in some of its windows, but this is a different story.

Re: Acer Touch Screen

Posted: 23 Mar 2020 13:22
by pablo1980
Hi Silvano, I hope you and the team and your families are fine, our thoughts are with you!

I think, we are heading your way in a couple of weeks, and I hope by then the storm has passed in Italy


Stay Safe!

Re: Acer Touch Screen

Posted: 25 Mar 2020 11:35
by DT_bettinzana
pablo1980 wrote:
23 Mar 2020 13:22
Hi Silvano, I hope you and the team and your families are fine, our thoughts are with you!

I think, we are heading your way in a couple of weeks, and I hope by then the storm has passed in Italy


Stay Safe!
Thank you, Pablo!
I hope that you will not see something similar to what we have in Italy.

Re: Acer Touch Screen

Posted: 30 Mar 2020 07:24
by ~ufo~
If you're on windows, some plugins will support multitouch, others won't.
For instance, all the waves plugins work.

It just depends on the developer of the plugin.
Most don't.