Page 1 of 2

issues with the new cubase 10 channel editor

Posted: 21 Jan 2019 21:03
by pablo1980
Hi, I am having issues with my "add plugins" macros with the channel editor of cubase 10, could it be the size of position of the slots have changed?

Re: issues with the new cubase 10 channel editor

Posted: 22 Jan 2019 13:46
by Home Studio 87
Yes Steinberg enlarge a little the insert slot, and that broke the macros "add plugin…" :roll: , but perhaps the good news is now with cubase 10 we can drag an drop plugin to first free insert slot… so perhaps the "Devil Team" can "remake" the macros "Add plugin to first free insert slot" :?

Posted: 22 Jan 2019 15:14
by DT_support
We updated the Macros, which are attached here.

Re: issues with the new cubase 10 channel editor

Posted: 22 Jan 2019 17:42
by pablo1980
Excelent, could I please ask an update to the one that adds a chain of plugins? I can upload it here if you don´t have it.

Thanks!

Posted: 23 Jan 2019 07:39
by DT_support
Here you are. Enjoy it!

Re: issues with the new cubase 10 channel editor

Posted: 23 Jan 2019 11:06
by pablo1980
Thanks! will check it today...you people rock!

are there any secret developments being cooked in the lab?

Re: issues with the new cubase 10 channel editor

Posted: 23 Jan 2019 21:20
by DT_bettinzana
pablo1980 wrote:
23 Jan 2019 11:06
Thanks! will check it today...you people rock!
:D :D
pablo1980 wrote:
23 Jan 2019 11:06
are there any secret developments being cooked in the lab?
More HW than SW.

Re: issues with the new cubase 10 channel editor

Posted: 02 Sep 2019 21:20
by MichaelScott
With the latest Cubase, the macro that adds a chain of plugins isn't working well. It only adds the first plugin and turns off tempo selection and starts to play. Anyone else having this issue with "add a chain of plugins"?

Re: issues with the new cubase 10 channel editor

Posted: 04 Sep 2019 13:19
by DT_bettinzana
MichaelScott wrote:
02 Sep 2019 21:20
With the latest Cubase, the macro that adds a chain of plugins isn't working well. It only adds the first plugin and turns off tempo selection and starts to play. Anyone else having this issue with "add a chain of plugins"?
Hello!
Here the macro seems to work well, but, when you instance a Plug-In, Cubase opens the GUI of the Plug-In and the macro could virtually click on it creating a problem. It this what happens to you?

Re: issues with the new cubase 10 channel editor

Posted: 04 Sep 2019 14:00
by MichaelScott
I have 3 plugins added to the macro, when I select it, it only adds the first plugin then it selects tempo and starts to play. I can do a short clip of it and will post later.