Nuendo 10

You can talk about anything you like in this forum
User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 223
Joined: 17 Feb 2016 10:46
Location: France

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Home Studio 87 » 18 Oct 2019 18:56

not for me.... :? :? :D But if you can put the name of the plugin in place of "Plugin Edit" (I cannot do that or don't know how), You're the King ! :o
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / iPad 3 Lemur... /

DT_bettinzana
Posts: 696
Joined: 21 Feb 2016 12:05

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by DT_bettinzana » 19 Oct 2019 09:20

Home Studio 87 wrote:
18 Oct 2019 18:56
But if you can put the name of the plugin in place of "Plugin Edit" (I cannot do that or don't know how), You're the King ! :o
I don't think that this is possible.
Silvano Bettinzana
Devil Technologies

Tumppi
Posts: 170
Joined: 27 Apr 2017 09:20

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Tumppi » 19 Oct 2019 10:27

Ok, so solution for this problem is using Nuendo’s own insert slots. That is why I’d like to fit in the channel editor window.
The only problem is that floating mixer is too high. And it is not possible to make an option to have it just a little less tall?

Bye /Tumppi
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 223
Joined: 17 Feb 2016 10:46
Location: France

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Home Studio 87 » 19 Oct 2019 16:12

You wanna do something like this between the Cubase Channel Strip and the DTouch floating mixer ?
Test DTouch.PNG
Test DTouch.PNG (148.04 KiB) Viewed 120 times
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / iPad 3 Lemur... /

Tumppi
Posts: 170
Joined: 27 Apr 2017 09:20

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Tumppi » 20 Oct 2019 12:54

Yep, just as it was on the pic I posted earlier...
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800

DT_bettinzana
Posts: 696
Joined: 21 Feb 2016 12:05

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by DT_bettinzana » 20 Oct 2019 13:01

Tumppi wrote:
19 Oct 2019 10:27
The only problem is that floating mixer is too high. And it is not possible to make an option to have it just a little less tall?
OK, how much less tall (in pixels)?
And, what about removing (with an option) some parts of the floating mixer (panner, scrollbar/meterbridge, ...)?
Silvano Bettinzana
Devil Technologies

Tumppi
Posts: 170
Joined: 27 Apr 2017 09:20

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Tumppi » 20 Oct 2019 13:46

Don’t know about pixels but if it would be possible to make it tweakable so that the lowest option would be about 2 cm lower than it is now in 27” and 1920 resolution?
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800

Tumppi
Posts: 170
Joined: 27 Apr 2017 09:20

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Tumppi » 20 Oct 2019 13:48

And option to have less things in floating mixer would help also.
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 223
Joined: 17 Feb 2016 10:46
Location: France

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Home Studio 87 » 20 Oct 2019 14:08

My picture is with a 27' Touch (iiyama) so if that fit in mine it's gonna fit in yours cause I see that you have a 27' too.... I've made a old workspace with floating mixer 1 (24ch) on bottom of the screen & the Cubase channel strip in the top middle of the screen and two DTouch macro windows on each side of the Cubase channel strip.... so you can do it... ;)
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / iPad 3 Lemur... /

Tumppi
Posts: 170
Joined: 27 Apr 2017 09:20

Re: Nuendo 10

Post by Tumppi » 20 Oct 2019 16:06

If you check my pic again you see they are differen.
I have all the drop down menus of Nuendo project window visible. You don’t.
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800

Post Reply